/ NEWS

The fifth edition of Venice Gap-Financing Market (31 August to 2 September), organised as part of Venice Production Bridge, will once again welcome all selected European international projects in search of funding via various one-to-one meetings with relevant international professionals at the 75th edition of Venice Film Festival. All professionals invited to the market have decision-making powers.

During the three day Venice Gap-Financing Market event, 46 international projects in the final stages of development and financing will be presented. The selection reflects a diversity of styles, backgrounds, content, points of view, aesthetics and budget. 25 of the selected projects are feature films and documentaries,  while 15 are Virtual Reality Immersive Stories and six are Biennale College - Virtual Reality films

 The 17 fiction feature projects (ten European and seven non-European) from all over the world, as well as the eight (all European) narrative or creative documentary projects, are looking to complete their financial packages with minority co-production shares, having secured at least 70% of their funding.

 The full list of projects: 

Fiction Films

European

5 è il numero perfetto  Igort (Italy/Belgium/France)
Production: Propaganda Italia

Des pas dans la neige - Jean Denizot (France)
Production: Mezzanine Films

Do Not Hesitate - Shariff Korver (The Netherlands/Belgium/Colombia)
Production: Lemming Film

Insula - Anca Damian (Romania/France)
Production: Aparte Film

Sans Soleil - Banu Akseki (Belgium/The Netherlands/France)
Production: FraKas Productions

Semina il vento - Danilo Caputo (Italy/France)
Production: Okta Film srl

And They May Still Be Alive TodayTudor Cristian Jurgiu (Romania/Greece)
Production: Libra Film Productions

The Prague Orgy - Irena Pavlásková (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
Production: Prague Movie Company

The Sunlit Night - David Wnendt (Germany/Norway/USA)
Production: Detail FilmApe&Bjørn

January - Andrey Paounov (Bulgaria/Portugal/Czech Republic)
Production: Portokal

Non-European Films

All This Victory - Ahmad Ghossein (Lebanon/France/Germany)
Production: Abbout Productions

Blanquita - Fernando Guzzoni (Chile/Argentina)
Production: Quijote Films

City of Small Blessings - Chen-Hsi Wong (Singapore)
Production: Akanga Film Asia

Deserto Particular - Aly Muritiba (Brazil/Portugal)
Production: Grafo Audiovisual

La Intemperie - Juan Schnitman (Argentina/Brazil)
Production: Wanka Cine

To the Ends of the Earth(working title) - Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan/Uzbekistan)
Production:Loaded Films Ltd., Tokyo Theaters Co. Inc.

The Unknown Saint - Alaa Eddine Aljem (Morocco/France)
Production: Le Moindre Geste

Documentaries

Angels of Sinjar. Yazidis - 21st Century Genocide - Hanna Polak (Poland/Germany)
Production: Hanna Polak FilmsSaxonia Entertainment GmbH

Dragon Women - Frédérique de Montblanc (Belgium)
Production: Savage Film

Et j'aime à la fureur - André Bonzel (Slovakia/France)
Production: Artichoke

Flee - Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark/Sweden/France/Norway)
Production: Final Cut for Real, Sun Creature Studio

Fugue (working title) - Artemio Benki (Czech Republic/France/Argentina/Austria)
Production: Artcam Films

Push - Fredrik Gertten (Sweden)
Production: WG Film

Tony Driver, un deportato al contrario - Ascanio Petrini (Italy/Mexico)
Production: Dugong Films

Transnistra - Anna Eborn (Sweden/Denmark/Belgium)
Production: Momento Film

Virtual Reality Projects

European

-22.7°C VR - Jan Kounen (France/Belgium)
Production: Zorba Production

A Symphony of Noise - Jamie Balliu e Anrick Bregman (UK/Germany)
Production: Up Creatives, Kloos & Co.

Fatherland - Ben Samuels (UK/Spain/USA)
Production: Limbik

Inside: A Journey Into the World of Outsider Artist Judith Scott - Sacha Wares (UK)
Production: National Theatre Immersive Storytelling Studio

Jailbirds - Thomas Villepoux (France/Belgium/USA)
Production: Digital Rise - DVgroup

Mirror - Pierre Zandrowicz (France/Belgium)
Production: Atlas V

Peep Show- Nacho Vigalondo (Spain)
Production: Gaz VR

The Android - Gaelle Mourre (France/Taiwan)
Production: Digital Rise - DVgroup

The Imaginary Friend - Steye Hallema (The Netherlands/UK)
Production: Submarine Channel

Non-European

Breathe - Milica Zec, Winslow Porter (USA/Canada)
Production: New Reality Company

Chomsky Vs Chomsky - Sandra Rodriguez (Canada)
Production: EyeSteelFilm

Container - Meghna Singh and Simon Wood (South Africa)
Production: Electric South

Garden of Vision - Diana Rico Muñoz (Colombia/Canada)
Production: 4Direcciones audio-visual

Marco Polo Go Round - Ben Steiger Levine (Canada)
Production: Item 7

Under the Skin - João Inada (Brazil/China)
Production: Luz Mágica Produções

Six projects developed at the 2nd edition of the Biennial College Cinema - Virtual Reality workshop – all in different stages of development, pre-production and post-production – have also been selected

A City of Foxes - Nihaarika Negi (USA/India)
Production:United Reality

Deep Clot - Mauricio Osaki (China/Brazil)
Production: VRision Film

Lightspeed VR - Anton Outkine (Russia)
Production: Droog Drooga Film Company

Meet Mortaza - Josephine Derobe (France)
Production: Les Produits Frais

Destiny - Andrés Jarach (France)
Production: Atlas V

Psychopompos - Giulia Olivieri (France)
Production: La Bête

SEE ALSO

VENEZIA 75

Ad